The Examination of Theory to Estimate the Amount of Extension Time for Test-Takers with Disabilities by analyzing Their Answering Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Mamoru  The National Center for University Entrace Examinations, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20190085)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstesting time / special administration of tests / braille format tests / students with disabilities / fairness of testing / admission systems / time-score rate curves / 受験生特別措置 / 視覚障害 / 試験の公正性
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at examining the estimation method by time-response rate curves developed in our previous study to estimate the fair amount of extension time for tests such as university entrance examinations for test-takers with disabilities quantitatively. The method enabled to estimate the amount of extension time in ordinary tests under the time-limit method, though our experiments were conducted under the work-limit method. We have developed a new method to estimate by comparing the time-score rate curves of nondisabled students to that of students with visual disabilities in their score rate. In the time-score rate curves, an abscissa means answering time and an ordinate means relative rate of accumulated score. In the experiments, we found only little difference between the extension time estimated by the new method (time-score rate curves) and the previous method (time-response rate curves) for each test (Japanese, mathematics and English). Therefore, we can recommend that the new method is apropriate to estimate the fair amount of extension time if there is some differences in the score distibutions of two groups, and that the previous method is aoso useful if there is almost no difference in score distributions.
Moreover, it was established by experiments that the investigatins of answering processes in the paper-pencil tests were also enabled by the new computerized test system we had developed by using a pen computer to make possible our study. To evaluate the performance of the computerized test system, we conducted the experiments by a Latin square design. There were almost no significant main effects of test methods (computerized tests and ordinary paper-pencil tests) on the answering time and score of tests. Therefore, it is concluded that such a computerized test system can be used instead of paper-pencil tests.