The Types and Effects of the Teacher's Error Treatments in EFL classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
YOROZUYA Ryuichi  Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate, Associte Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 助教授 (20158546)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordserror treatment / error correction / feedback / second language acquisition / foreign language teaching / negative feedback / grammar / error analysis / 外国語教育 / 授業分析
Research Abstract
With the recent emphasis on communication, error correction might be considered unnecessary in the classroom. However, second language learners, older learners in particular, can benefit from receiving negative feedback from the teacher. It is an important part of the language teachers responsibility to provide appropriate feedback for the learner's interlanguage development.
The final, yet far distant, goal of error treatment research is to empirically prove the cognitive and affective effects of different kinds of error treatment on acquisition. However, before we can set out on the ambitious undertaking of empirical verification, it is first necessary to investigate what error treatment options are used by teachers, how often they are used, and what factors influence their use in practice. Such descriptive work on error treatments will help us find meaningful questions to tackle, helping us aim towards more informed and principled uses of error treatments in the classroom.
In an attempt to provide descriptive data on novice teachers' error treatment behaviors, 41 junior high school English lessons taught by student teachers were transcribed and analyzed. The findings were as follows ; (1) the average frequency of error occurrence was extremely low, which turned out to be due to the overuse of grammatical explanations and repetitive drills, (2) the most frequent errors observed were errors in grammar, vocabulary, and pronunciation, (3) only a small portion of the errors committed was ignored, (4)treatment types for mechanical English practice which directly provided correct answers were used more than self-corrective treatments, (5) for communication practice non-interruptive types of error treatment were more used than interruptive types, but only a limited number of the subjects used the former types. (6) Some of "Answer Provision" types and some of "Self-correction" types showed better short-term effects, successfully eliciting corrected responses from students.