Project/Area Number |
08680254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kimi FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40113782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Teruko FACULTY OF EDUCATION,LECTURER, 教育学部, 講師 (80003698)
OHGUSHI Yasuko FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80003466)
HANADA Kumiko FACULTY OF EDUCATION,SUB-INSTRUCTOR, 教育学部, 教務職員 (30189584)
YONAIYAMA Chikako FACULTY OF EDUCATION,INSTRUCTOR, 教育学部, 助手 (00133851)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | LOGICAL THINKING / SYSTEMATIEZED THINKING / SCIENTIFICAL THINKING / REASONING THINKING / CREATIVE THINKING / PROBLEM-BASED LEARNING / 看護学教育 |
Research Abstract |
Nursing is science study about holistic health care of human. It is necessary to get into the habit of logical thinking for phenomenon of human. It is Important that students think of nursing science logically or systematically. So, we researched the strategies of nursing education aiming at development of logical thinking. In 1996, according to the plan we researched students' logical thinking in their knowledge obtained from lecture of adult nursing. The results were the students could think systematically and objectively with their knowledge, but it was not concrete. In 1997. we gave a presentation in the matter of those results. And we gave a lecture to students in using the scenario of paper patient during class. The results were the students could think systematically, objectively, and reasonable with their knowledge. In 1998, we gave a presentation in the matter of those results. We compared the lecture using the scenario of paper patient with the one using only oral examples. It was found out that in case of using the scenario of paper patient we understood their thinking and could give them advice about how to logical thinking.