| Project/Area Number |
08680260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Hiroshi Faculty of Education, Utsunomiya University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70017953)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRASO Takeo Faculty of Education, Utsunomiya University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50007960)
KITAGAWA Yoshihisa Faculty of Education, Utsunomiya University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20144917)
FUJIHIRA Hideyuki Faculty of Education, Utsunomiya University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70114171)
OCHIAI Shoji Faculty of Education, Utsunomiya University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30031545)
KIMURA Shigeru Faculty of Education, Utsunomiya University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70007962)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | MATHEMATICS EDUCATION / REPRESENTATIVE CLASS OF LEARNING PROCESS / CASE STUDY / DEVELOPMENT OF MATERIAL / 作品 / 算数授業 / 数学授業 / 事例研究 |
| Research Abstract |
One of the purposes of this study is to identify the efforts on representative classes of learning process (we call these class representized class) ; making mathematics, exhibiting representations of these processes and looking back these works. The other is to make out the teacher's manual for these mathematics classes. We had several experimental classes by young teachers controlling from plan to reflection. Overseeing them, we saw the following ; (1)These mathematics classes have much effect on young teachers. (2)Young teachers who get down to this kind of classes can teach as well as skilled teachers do. Young teachers doing in a group, can find new targets which skilled tearchers tend to miss. (3)Students don't express their own ideas so much without their teacher's advices. (4)We sometimes can't look over the representations of students' learning processes, becouse of the surroundings of which the usual classrooms have no space for exhibits. (5)Sometimes, teachers are suggested by their students' reactions in the representized classes with non routin materials. (6)Workings of developments of teaching materials are similar to the ways of our representized classes. Therefore, such workings can be said an synthetical learning. In addition, we developed several new teaching materials on the domain of numbers and calculations and on the domain of mathematical relations.