Study on Communication as Literacy for the Subject of Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionSaitama Universty
Principal Investigator
KANEMOTO Yoshimichi  Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50106051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Shoichiro  Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60008737)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscommunication / literacy / communication ability / context / connection / norm / co-operative and collaborative learning / 数学的な表現力 / コミュニケーション空間 / 相互作用 / 他者 / 社会的相互作用
Research Abstract
(1) We discussed about communication as the literacy in mathematical education and we named it the mathematical communication. And we thought it as the basic skill of mathematical education and thought it was important to place it in the mathematics curriculum.
(2) We discussed about the skills of social interactions, for example discussions. We thought they were the important skills constituting the mathematical communication ability. Analyzing the classroom activities, we identified (i)the skills of discussing together and writing their ideas and (ii)the several contexts of the discourse. The students discussed their idears by following the contexts and sometimes constructed the new contexts in the discourse. So we thought the skills of following and constructing contexts as the important part of the mathematical communication ability.
(3) We discussed about the directions of the mathematical communication. In other words, we discussed what the students had to get through mathematical communication. We thought they were (i) the connections between the students' various ideas and (ii) the creations of some new contexts for understanding.
(4) We discussed about the classes as the communication spaces. We thought about (i) making the good relationship between students and between the teacher and students. And we thought about (ii)constructing the social norm of the class. For making the good relationship and constructing the norm, we found the students had better to have the co-operative and collaborative learning activities in the appropriate periods. And we thought the teacher's role was important for making the relationship and constructing the social norm.