A Study of Effect of Teaching of Problem solving strategy on Acquiring of Generalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Junichi  Faculty of Education & Human Sciences, A.P., 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (70144186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Toshikazu  Faculty of Education & Human Sciences, A.P., 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (70212777)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsproblem-solving / elementary-school / pattern finding problems / general solution method / idea of generalization / 規則性発見問題 / 問題解決の指導 / 発達的研究 / 「変わり方」単元
Research Abstract
Pattern finding problems require students to observe and use a pattern to solve problems. Two survey studies and three teaching studies were administered to fourth, fifth and sixth graders. Students' generalization ability increases through from third to sixth grades. While most of them selected good solution to pattern finding problems, they did not explain the reason by applying the solution to general cases. Students from grades 4 to 6 who explained their reason well from the point of solution generalization performed better than other students.
The effective teaching plan for fourth graders to teach problem solving procedure to solve generalizing problems was discussed. Finding a mathematics expression from table & figure and generalizing the expression were taught in this teaching plan. This teaching plan was effective when a goodmathematical expression was given. But it was difficult for them to use "set up expression on simpler problem" strategy to solve complex problem. In other experiments, "finding a pattern" strategy and "solving a simpler problem "strategy weretaught to fifth graders. The result of pre and post tests suggested that those two strategies should be taught through acquiring and applying processes.