| Project/Area Number |
08680272
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MINAGAWA Koh-ei Niigata University, Faculty of Education, professor., 教育学部, 教授 (20006753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Toshio Chiba University, Faculty of Education, professor., 教育学部, 教授 (20009517)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | LIFE SKILLS / TRAINING / PROGRAM / DEBATE-TYPE ROLE PLAY / 教師 / ディベート / ロールプレイ |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed (1) to collect, arrange and investigate references on life skills education, (2) to build the theory of teacher's training on life skills education and (3) to conduct the pilot study of the programs drawn up. The program were focused on teacher's training of decision making skills, communication skills and stress management skills. It was not difficult to learn lessons of their skills for teachers, but because normally Japanese education system for teacher training have not such trainings, in the near future it will be necessary to develop and disseminate them. Effectiveness of a life skills education depends on the teaching due to well-trained teachers and the use of learning teaching methods. In life skills education, children and adolescents are actively involved in a dynamic teaching and learning process. WHO recommend the participatory teaching methods include group discussion, role play, brainstorming, games and debate. We developed a new teaching method of role play combined with debate style which involves merits both of role play and debate. The method facilitate students to learn empathy in the classroom.