The influence of homemaking education on the consciousness of dietary life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionShiga Univ.
Principal Investigator
YANO Yuki  Shiga Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00140054)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshome economics subject / homemaking education / dietary life / consciousness / knowledge / 学習 / 価値観 / 生活経験
Research Abstract
A questionnaire was carried out for elementary-school children and students of junior high school, senior high school and university with an attempt to clarify the effect of homemaking education on consciousness of dietary life.
The results are summarized as follows : 1.Children of elementary school already though that a meal must be prepared with due regard to health. 2.The inclination to enjoy a meal were higher with school stages. 3.Eight factors, "communication" , "interest in health" , "volume of food" , "enjoy a meal" , "rationality" , "planning" , "inclination to handmade" , "economical" , was extracted by a factor analysis of consciousness of dietary life of university students. The total contribution ratio of eight factors was 55.5%. 4.A correlation was observed between knowledge of food and nutrition and the factors of "interest in health" and "inclination to handmade" . 5.The interest in health and inclination to handmade were higher with score of knowledge of food and nutrition. Conclusion, it was suggested homemaking education affected on consciousness of dietary life.