Learning Program Development of Problem Solving for Cultivating Student's Views on Welfare in a Society Composed Largely of Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ayako  College of Education, Joetsu University of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70175082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Noriko  Faculty of Education, Fukui University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90212597)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHome Economics Education / view on welfare / view on the elderly people / welfare education / senior high school / problem solving learning / analysis of teaching / development of teaching materials / 家庭科教育 / 福祉学習 / 問題解決型学習 / 高齢者学習 / 体験学習 / 他者理解 / 中・高等学校 / ノーマライゼーション / 小・中・高等学校
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of welfare education on senior high school students in Home Economics classes. Three different materials of welfare education were given in this study in 1998. One was taught in Joetsu city (Class A), and others were in Toyama prefecture (Class B) and Fukui prefecture (Class C).
The students of Class A experienced a wheelchair as an instant senior, and they applied their feelings to house planning in their housing study. In Class B, the students also became "an instant senior" by putting weighted supporters or a pair of yellow colored glasses. They learned what difficulties the aged feel when they walk in buildings and streets. Class C was taught using interviews with workers at social welfare facilities and institutions of the city. Through their experiences the students learned how to solve problems of the aged people by themselves.
Through these classes, the students came to understand other's feelings and situations, turn their eyes to the community and their surroundings., and learned to solve problems by themselves. As a result. The students learned the importance for the seniors to be able to live independently.