Effect of Meta-Cognitive Instruction for Spontaneous Correction of Calculation Errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AMAIWA Shizuko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60060688)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsComputation error / Meta-Cognitive Instruction / Group Discussion / Computational process / 計算過程
Research Abstract
The following points emerged from this research.
1. Third and fourth graders were given three kinds of meta-cognitive instructions : a) To watch a video of another child's computation process and find the computation errors and consider why the errors were made. b) To have a group discussion about another child's errors and the reason for them. c) To consider their own calculation errors and the reason for making errors. As the result of the group discussion, they showed the great improvement on finding another child's errors and inferring the reason for them, but the observation showed that the correction of their own calculation errors was more difficult than that of another child's errors.
2. Through the meta-cognitive instructions, the result of subtraction test (third graders) improved significantly. However, no change on the result of multiplication (fourth graders) was observed. As for the meaning of calculation, understanding of the decomposed subtraction (e.g.an ability to understand the calculation like 301-158 means adding up each result of 301-100,301-50, and 301-8) improved significantly after the instruction. As for the multiplication, understanding of the treatment of zero (e.g.in case of 970*340, how many zeros are needed after the answer of 97*34 ? ) increased, but significant differemnce could not be admitted.
3. The reason for small change of test result and the understanding of multiplication meaning after the meta-cognitive instruction (fourth graders) was considered to have some relation with influence of high records of pre-instruction test and lower participation in group discussion because of the more members compared with subtraction (third graders).