Environmental Education System and its Development of Teaching Materials on the Basis of Globalism and New Viewpoints for Human Life at Primary and Junior High Shcool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIV.
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Kiyoshi  GIFU UNIV,DEPARTMENT of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (10092941)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordswisdom for living / a change of our sense of values / experiential rules / environmental education in social studies / 発想の転換 / 限界許容量 / 社会科とは / 価値観 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The people of the advanced countries have been using a lot of fossil fuels and other natural resources, especially since the World War II.It can be said, therefore, that the human activities have caused the deterioration of the earth environment. It is an obvious fact that the earth environment has been being destroyed by our wasteful daily lives. Now that we can not continue such wasteful lives, in which we dump a lot of things after using them briefly, we have to change our life style and our sense of values in order to cope with the environmental problems and to conserve the earth environment.
This report aims at (1) giving the concrete ideas and ways concerning with possible new life styles and sense of values and (2) giving the several concrete cases of what it means to have "wisdom for living".
Since the World War II,the population have been concentrating around the urban areas. In the city areas, there are many pollution phenomena witnessed today. People gather in and around the city, as they seek for many conveniences of daily lives and have forgotten to adjust themselves to the natural environment. Thus, it is very important to develop teaching materials for social studies that contain the "wisdom for living".
In social studies, the teaching materials for environmental studies should be limited to how people are adjusting themselves to the natural environment.
Because cities are a source of public hazard, cities or city lives are not appropriate as the theme or topic of the teaching materials for environmental studies.