Study for the curriculum of comprehensive science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Yoshinobu  faculty of education, Osaka Kyoiku University, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80030394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGETA Michiko  faculty of education, Osaka Kyoiku University, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10030446)
SAWADA Kazuhiro  faculty of education, Osaka Kyoiku University, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60030425)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  faculty of education, Osaka Kyoiku University, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60030441)
KATO Yosihiro  faculty of education, Osaka Kyoiku University, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70030343)
IKUTANI Yoshikazu  faculty of education, Osaka Kyoiku University, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70030369)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsClass garden cultivation / Home Page in nature understanding / Out-of-school education in a zoological garden / Feeling of season in student / Teaching material in chemical cell / Hand-made teaching acids in science / High school chemical textbooks / Simplified weaving machine / 化学電池 / 理科工作 / ワタ栽培 / 自然観察のフィールド / 畑栽培と養液栽培 / コンピューター活用測定 / 化学教材の選定 / 理科教材作りのガイドビデオ / 家庭科織物教材 / 総合的理科教育の歴史
Research Abstract
This joint study had for its objective the establishment of a comprehensive method of science education with a view to developing a curriculum that matches the lived-experience of children and students. Improvement in science education not only at elementary school but also at teacher-taining levels was aimed at as well.
1. A study of curriculum centered on plant cultivation and nature observation : Several Species of plant were cultivated in school gardens under different conditions and the appropriateness of each species as teaching material was considered (OKUNO). Natural features at Sobura, Osaka, was studied and VTR'ed and a a Home Page was made as an aid to nature observation (YAMAGUCHI). How best to conduct out-of-school education in a zoological garden was considered based on the scenes of a zoo video-recorded and inquires made of teachers (OKUNO). Students were exercised in field-research on singing insects as part of their educational practice (OKUNO). Teaching material fit fo … More r education in seismology was discussed in relation to field work on the south-western coast of Wakayama Prefecture (YANAGUCHI). Feeling of season as evinced by students in regard to flowers, diciduous trees, insects, migratory birds, etc.was inquired (IKUTANI and OKUNO).
2. A review of measurement-verification and a computerized study of a curriculum : Computer-controlled liquid injection equipment was developed to automate chemical experiments (SAWADA). Educational resources were developed to help understand reaction induced in the chemical cell (SAWADA). Non-linear effect on the parametric excitation of vibrating string in Melde's experiment was considered (KIDACHI). A simplified method of specific heat measurement of Metals was considered (KIDACHI).
3. Training teachers in hand-making scientific resources : Students enrolled on the elementary school professional science course were instructed to hand-make out of household utensils teaching aids in science such as the sun altimeter, the pin-hole camera, the wind-mill (made of PET bottle), wire-models. The process of manufacture was recorded for a guide video (KATO).
4. A Study of chemical experiment aids in high school textbooks on chemistry : A comparison of the contents of old and new textbooks (IA,IB,II) was made and the adequacy of experimental teaching material was discussed (IKUTANI and SAWADA).
5. A study of a curriculum with comprehensive learning as its aim : Clothing was taken up as subject-matter in combined life study, home-making, science and social studies, and a weaving machine manageable by children was designed (SHIGETA). The cultivation, spinning and weaving of cotton was practiced in elementary school life science course (SHIGETA and OKUNO). Less