A Basic Study on the Curriculum of the Physical Education in Elementary School : The Developmental Changes on the Situational Judgment in Ball Games with Age and Optimum Time for Learning the Situational Judgment in Ball Games.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yukihiro  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION PRACTICAL LIFE STUDY,PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部・生活・健康系教育講座, 教授 (00047391)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElementary School Children / Curriculum / Optimum Time / Line Port Ball (transitional-melee type) / Basketball (offense-defense-jumbled type) / Situational Judgment Ability in Ball Games / 適時期 / カリキュラム / ラインポートボール / バスケットボール / 加令的発達過程 / レディネス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study were to clarify the developmental changes on the situational judgment in ball games with age and the optimum time for learning the situational judgment in ball games.
The school year difference of the situational judgment sbilities were observed between 2nd, 4th and sixth grade children, from a game aspect as a ball-holding time of each play and a number of intercept in the line-port-ball-game (transitional-melee type).
The shortening of the selected reaction time, which was responded to a lot of light signal carefully, were occured remarkably from 2nd to 4th than from 4th to sixth graders. However, numbers of miss seeing the light signal for elementary children were many than that of adults.
These results suggested that the low-graders do not have a readiness for learning the offense-defense-jumbled type ball game such as basketball and soccer.
Rate of completion in attack (numbers of shoot/number of ball gain*100) of the line-port-ball-game increased from about 45% for third graders to 65% for sixth graders, and it for basketball from 25% to 55% after 12 lessons, respectively. And a closer cooperation in the play, such as pass to shoot, which was a core skill of the both game, was more discernible among high-graders. This shows that the situational judgment ability has improved greatly in the high-graders than in the middle-graders.
The present results suggested that the learning the situational judgment in ball games thus appears possible on the part of middle-grade, and the best time for learning are in the high-grade elementary school children using the offense-defense-jumbled type ball games.