A Case Study of Teacher/Student Views about Mathematics Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Keiichi  NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40116281)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNATIONAL CURRICULUM FRAMEWORK / SCHOOL MATHEMATICS / MATHPHOBIA / PROBLEM SOLVING / CASE-STUDY / QUESTIONNAIRE / INTERVIEW / CLASSROOM OBSERVATION / ケース・スタディー
Research Abstract
In this research project, I implemented a case study of teaching-learning processes in elementary and lower secondary schools that follow Japanese Curriculum (Course of Study).
Using questionnaires and interviews for teachers and students, and classroom observations, I identified real situations of teaching-learning processes in elementary and lower secondary schools. Especially at junior high schools, teachers can't go on their ideal teaching, because there are restrictions on their situation due to the high school examination. For the purpose of improving this situation, I presented an idea of New Course of Study and some ideas of teaching for the mathphobia students in the mathematics classroom.