A Report on the Modernization of Home Economics Education in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Sono  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80154061)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHome Economics Education / education has been modernized / United States / the composition of home economics education course / study about family relations and child development / Integrated Study / subject study / 家庭科教育観の変遷
Research Abstract
Although the teaching of home economics courses to both genders at the lower secondary -school level in Japan officially started after the 1989 National Currirulum Standards Reform, current home economics education still has many theoretical problems to solve. Vital to the development of the current home ecoomics curriculum into "home economics education as general education" is considered to be the establishment of home economics education theory based on the U.S.model practiced since the 1960s. From such a perspective, this report clarifies how U.S.home economics education has been modernized since the 1960s and analyzes its home economics projects from the organization of curriculum and framework of school hours with which Japan has not yet experimented. From this examination are derived three points useful in establishing a Japanese theory of home economics education.
The first point is "changes in the views on home economics education, which were shown by the analysis of Teen Guide … More s, a series of guidebooks that has been revised as the occasion demands since the 1960s (1961, 1967, 1972, 1977, 1982, 1985, 1990). The U.S.experiment in the 1980s to foster "life scientists" on the principle of scientific inquiry is deemed especially instructive in establising Japanese home economics as an independent subject in the general-education course curriculum. Secondaly, The U.S.example is indispensable for considering the relation between "Period of Integrated Study" (hereinafter, integrated Study"), which was established in the National Curriculum Standards Reform announced in December 1998, and the subject of "home economics", That is necessary for this subject to cultivate a complementary relation to integrated Study" and survive as an independent subject in school education is to reorganize it based on the U.S.model of home economics and on the principle of scientific inquiry, The last point relates to the very nature of "the composition of home economics education courses" and "study about family relations and child development". However many views on these subjects are conceivable, home economics education will have to be reviewed on the basis of the U.S.home economics system. Less