Co-research Learning in Social Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Hideaki  YAGUCHI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDECATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50091202)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCo-research Learning in Social Studies / individualilization of learning / collaboration of learning / indipendence of learning / arrange of learning material / expression and communication / learning from specialist and a person concernd / source of information / 子どもとともにつくる学び / 学びの転換 / 新しい社会科学習 / 子どもの問いから出発する社会科 / 問いかけ学ぶ社会科
Research Abstract
I inquire into learninng in new social studies 'co-research learning in social studies', while I view how should be the subject lesson in the twenty-first century. It aims at conversion from cramming knowledge lesson to problem solving learning. On this study, I set up and consider a theme 'conversion from teaching system to co-research system'.
The basic of 'co-research learning in social studies' is, (1) individualization and collaboration of learning, starting from children's problm, (2) 'inquiry learning' from specialist and a person concerned. In this case, the role of teacher is, (1) giving a clue of independent study, (2) becoming a leader of a detective group which solves the mystery, (3) orgnizing collaborative study.