TEACHER'S PROGRAM FOR "MOTOR ACTION TRAINING (DOHSA-HOU)"-LEARNING CORRESPONDING TO "YOGO-KUNREN"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
YASUYOSHI Hiromitsu  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FACULTY OF SCHOOL EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10132721)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDOHSA-HOU / TRAINING-TECHNIQUE / 訓練技法 / 肢体不自由児
Research Abstract
"Dohsa-hou" means a training theory of improving Motor Action for the handicapped by Gasaku Naruse, Japanese psychologist, in 1965. In Japan, this method is constantly used by teachers in school for the handicapped, especially physically handicapped. Therefore, "Dohsa-hou"-learning system for teachers need to progress their training-techniques.
This study is aimed to get the basic data on "Dohsa-hou"-learning system for teachers. The results of this study is following
(1) Training system of improving Motor Action for the handicapped by Dohsa-hou was regularly started in Tokushima Prefecture on 1989. In present, two regular Monthly Training systems, once a month, are practised for the autistic children group at the first Saturday afternoon and for the cerebral palsied children group at the third. Teachers of school for the handicapped anti graduate students majored in special education are assigned as trainers. First Training-camp for 6 days with lodging is practised for cerebral palsied … More children group in summer on 1996. This camp prepare some programs of training practice for children, 3 sessions in a day, 1 hour in each session, studying theory of Dohsa-hou, group therapy and guidance for mothers.
(2) The effects of supervision of training-technique to Dohsa-hou-unexperienced persons were studied. Six Dohsa-hou-unexperienced persons had practice of training subjects to maintain kneeling of four physically handicapped children. The training subjects consist of four steps according to supporting parts of body. The procedure of training subjects were included understanding of training contents, training without supervision, training under supervision, independent training. Both frequencies of modification methods of posture and pattern of postural modification were counted through VTR analysis. They were hard to find the modification method of postures in trainees by changing supporting parts of body and easy to find by not-changing supporting parts of body. When posture distortion in first step remained, further posture distortion was observed in second step and more. Less