Development of Chemical Subject which raises Ability and Attitude to Search for Scientifically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
IMAKURA Yasuhiro  Naruto University of Education Faculry of Sciences Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10112640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TIKAMORI Kensuke  Naruto University of Education Faculty of Sciences Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40108874)
KITA Masakazu  Naruto University of Education Faculty of Sciences Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20177827)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIodine-Starch Reaction / Synthetic Chemical Experiment Program / Phenolphthalein Analogs / Components of Outoside Skin of Onion / Quercetin Analogs / 分子軌道計算プログラム / 退色反応 / 物質の分子モデルと電子状態 / 呈色反応 / 呈色・発色機構 / 色の化学 / 総合化学実験カリキュラム / アゾ化合物の呈色・発色機構 / 寒天ゲル
Research Abstract
We used the three kinds of next research themes as the research subject of "Development of Chemical Subject which raises Ability and Attitude to Search for Scientifically", and did research for two years targeting the teacher and the student.
1. Application of Agar-Gel as Teaching Materials in Chemical Education
(I).-Iodine-Starch Reaction in Agar-Gel-
2. Trial of Synthetic Chemical Experiment Program by Using the Outosida Skin of Onion
3. Trial of Synthetic Chemical Experiment Program by Using the Phenolphthalein Analogs
It is combined effectively by using one experiment sample, and this experiment program is enforcing the experiment of more than one field. Therefore, the experiment time is shortened, and this experiment program is easy to practice in the education spot. They experienced the process of the search activity, and then they could understand a new general idea. A chemical basis item was confirmed, and the chemical synthetic experiment curriculum which we developed could learn much experiment operation.