Study and Practice of Teaching English Writing : A Comparison between Japanese Students and English Native Speaking Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Yasuyo (1998)  International Christian University Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (50230165)
島崎 美登里 (1996-1997)  国際基督教大学, 教養学部語学科, 講師 (20235609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守屋 靖代  国際基督教大学, 教養学部語学科, 助教授 (50230165)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsacademic writing / error analysis / English as a foreign language / contrastive rhetoric / material development / アカデミックライティング / ライティング / 英語教授法
Research Abstract
This research started as a project to collect writing samples of Japanese university students and develop teaching methods of academic English writing. The researchers collected and analyzed a variety of writing samples written by Japanese students at International Christian University. The samples include writing tasks in Freshman and Sophomore English classes, papers assigned in area-major courses, and senior theses. The researchers also analyzed academic writing by Japanese students in their mother tongue, writing of English native speakers, and English writing done by Chinese-speaking students. By identifying and classifying Japanese students' writing difficulties at lexical, structural, and discourse levels, the researchers revealed the weak points of Japanese students' writing and developed teaching materials focusing on common writing errors and problems at sentence and paragraph levels.
Another project that the researchers have conducted is to analyze and sort available literature on teaching English writing to speakers of other languages. The research results were presented at the TESOL (Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages) conventions in the United States for three consecutive years.