A Study of Online English Listening Tests in an Internet Distance Learning Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Etsuo  RIKKYO UNIV.COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, コミュニティ福祉学部, 助教授 (40132089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASE Mitsuaki  MIE UNIV.COLLEGE OF EDUCATIONS.ASSISTANT PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (80132330)
NAGASHIMA Shinobu  RIKKYO UNIV.COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS.ASSISTANT PROF., 経済学部, 助教授 (90126136)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEnglish learning / listening drills / data base for audio files / automatic marking / life-long learning / Internet / support for learning / drill making tools / HTML / 聞き取り練習 / 音声練習問題 / ホームページ学習支援 / オンライン共同授業 / 音声ファイル作成 / インターアクティブ / 協調学習 / 遠隔地学習支援 / リスニングテスト / リスニング教材 / 英語教材 / ホームページ / ダウンロード用英語教材 / 英語教育とコンピュータ
Research Abstract
This research team has developed and is running an. online marking system which they call "Saiten" which means marking or grading in Japanese. Creating and administering interactive drills on a home page can be easily done on this system. It can be used by anybody, by simply putting an HTML file in any server connected to the Internet. The online drills thus offered can be accessed across the world to support learning and teaching. Saiten can be freely used for daily classroom activities and homework, nor only in English but in any subject, without worrying about programming or installing.
The development of this automatic marking system was started in 1996 to offer online listening drills in English. It has the capability of assisting and facilitating distance and life-long learning and teaching via the Internet. Its main function is to provide through the Internet the use of a program by which online drills and exercises can be marked and scored, and their results instantly returned to the learner. The system in the server can be used at any time, and in any place as long as there is an Internet-file-server connection on the side of the client, by simply embedding the address of the program in an HTML file. The learners can go to the home page of such exercises which runs on this system through the Internet, and can practice drills as many times as they want to. Many types of exercises in all sorts of subjects, can be used on the Saiten System, using text, image, audio and video files. It is now open to the public for free use, on condition that the page which uses the Saiten program is linked from the Saiten Home Page
(http : //koby.rikkyo.ac.jp/listening).