| Project/Area Number |
08680308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
MINE Hiroshi Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Junior College, Professor, 教授 (10149726)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Toshiyuki Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Junior College, Lecturer, 専任講師 (60269769)
SAEKI Namie Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Junior College, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (80225747)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Rhythmic body movements / Pronunciation / Language learning / Prosody / ISI / VT法 / 身体リズム運動 / 英語教育 / 英語らしさ / 音響分析 / pitch / 英語発話 / 語学学習 |
| Research Abstract |
For this study, samples were collected of English passages read aloud both with and without accompanying rhythmic body movements (VT method). Native English speakers were then instructed to evaluate the overall naturalness of the delivery. As the result, the samples with rhythmic body movements were significantly more highly evaluated in terms of their overall naturalness, and the result indicated that using rhythmic body movement could be considered one of the effective ways of teaching English oral performance. However, a demerit was suggested as slower delivery speed by introducing the body movement. We subsequently compared the samples of high-scored performances with those of rather low-scored ones, and found out that high-scored performances tended to have the constant inter stress interval (ISI). Furthermore, we developed a multimedia CALL software for speed reading in which the user can control the rate of ISI by him/herself. Our study showed that presenting ISI-controlled audio information could contribute to enhance learners' language ability.