The Study of Apprecition on the Traditional Music Culture in the Region -Through the Practice Teaching of the Students in the Kindergarten Teacher Program-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
HISATOMI Sayoko  Nakamura Gakuen Junior College, Division of Infant Education, Assistant Professor., 幼児教育科, 助教授 (50078549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZONO Satomi  Nakamura Gakuen Junior College, Division of Infant Education, Assistant., 幼児教育科, 助手
棚田 聡美  中村学園短期大学, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinfant / music education / traditional music / student / culture / play / festival / region / 伝統音楽
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to seek for the teaching method that helps die students in the kndergarten teacher program understand the Japanese traditional music in the region. To attain our purpose of die study, we researched some regional "MATSURI" introduced them to the students, and die educational experiment on children's games, folk music and folk dance has been done in their classes.
The researches of "MATSURI" ; "IWATO KAGURK" in Nakagawa. Fukuoka ; "Tono MATSURI" in Tono, Iwate ; "ELSA" in Okinawa ; "YOKAGURA" in Takachiho, Miyazaki : have been done for three years, from 1996 to 1998. Reseach on "MATSURI" was investigated from two viewpoints ; how the folk music is used in die "MATSURI" and how the children play their role in the "MAThURI". The plays in the "MAThURI" have been videotaped.
Educational experiment on Japanese traditional music has been attempted in the "Hyongen ongaku class" for the junior students of die college and die junior college from the year of 1996 to 1998 … More . It is important to make students know that the Japanese traditional music in the region has already been in themselves.
Children are so absorbed in watching the "GEINO" moreover, some of them try to imitate die plays and perform. Actually, during die "MATSURI" in Tono, Okinawa and Fukuoka, children play drums and Japanese flutes, and dance. And students showed their interest in playing Japanese folk dance, actually they really enjoyed dancing.
We suppose diet the students might have had somewhat die same kind of experiences with the children whom we met at "MATSURI" when they were young. It proves that they have been grown up in a Japanese musical culture.
Students evoke die sense of children when they were young to see die children's behavior in their regional "MATSURI" and to practice children's games. In other words, they can find and meet themselves when they were young. We supporses that die students will actually be able to see die relation between the traditional music culture and the infant education when they saw the children and the "MATSURI" through their eyes as a child. Less