Development of Computer Assisted Instrucion Program of Kanji Usages for Foreign Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANO Chieko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Linguistics and Literatures, Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (90204594)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsforeign learners / Kanji usages / compound words / word formation / parts of speech / Cooccurrence / Synonyms / CAI / 漢字熟語の用法 / 品詞別機能 / 意味的共起関係 / 運用練習プログラム / 漢字学習項目 / 練習プログラム / 漢字用法練習 / データ形式
Research Abstract
In order to make foreign learners possible to master kanji and kanji words in Japanese language learning, we developed a exercise program of Kanji usages for beginners' and intermediate levels.
The Computer Assisted Instruction(CAI) program of Kanji usages for beginners works on Macintosh computers. It provides 45 lessons for 500 basic kanjii and their compounds using the following 3 modes ; 1) learning mode, 2) practice mode, and 3) testing mode. The exercise program for intermediate level should include the following types of exercises ; 1)kanji usages in various compound words, 2)word formation rules, 3)parts of speech of kanji words, 4)cooccurrence in sentences, 5)usages of synonyms and so on, but it still remains at paper work stage.
At the beginning of this project, we planned to ask our students to use the CAI program and analyze the result to improve the contents of the exercises and its format, but due to limitation of time could not finish the final stage. We are now planning to use the CAI program for beginners' level in the Japanese language course in the International Student Center, University of Tsukuba, and to complete the program for intermediate level as well.