A Study on sharewares for learning Japanese language through mulitlanguage and multiculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATOH Kiyotaka  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20185838)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmultilanguage / fonts / multimedia / communication / shareware / internet / 多言語対応 / 多言語環境 / 自学自習用日本語教材
Research Abstract
So far, research into the spoken language has concentrated on morphology and very little attention has been paid to paralanguage, for example vocalizations such as exclamations and interjections. In fact, paralanguage is rich in information and sometimes plays a crucial role in communication. This research has build up a kind of database of prosodic and cultural features extracted from paralanguage. The contents in this research use multilanguage text files together with sound and cartoon files interconnected and cotrolled using a personal computer through internet, to learn prosodic features, non verbal behabior and culturally specific language.
This research discribes a project on developing a multimedia software throught internet for spoken languagae education. The hardware is a Macintosh, and the software is PDF files of PageMaker and Acrobat reader. The text files are all interconnected and to the corresponding cartoon and sound. Text files are of Japanese orthography, and in English, Korean, and Chinese with cultural or sociolinguistic explanations on certain words and exprssions in each language.