The Acquisition of Point of View and Voice in Japanese as a Foreign/Second Language : The influence of the linguistic and non-linguistic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mari  The University of Electro-Communications, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (20217079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LOCASTRO Virginia  International Christian University, Division of Languages, Associate Professor., 教養学部, 助教授 (20245666)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSecond language Acquisition (SLA) / Japanese as a Foreign Language (JFL) / Japanese as a Second Language (JSL) / Point of View / Japanese Voice System / Direct Passive / Indirect Passive / Benefactive / 関節受身 / JFL・JSL / cross-sectional study / follow-up study
Research Abstract
This study examired the acquisition of the Japanese voice system by learners of Japanese as a foreign/second language (JFL/JSL), including the direct passive (DP), indirect passive (IP) and the benefactive ; all function as A means to signal shiten or point of view in Japanese. Earlier studies by Tanaka have indica tednative speakers use the passive voice or the benefactive to unify the point of view in complex/compound sentences. However, non-native speakers fail to do so.
Data were obtained froma production test which elicited the structurse mentioned above and complex/compound sentences from subjects using picture prompts. Twoapproaches were used : (1) a cross-sectional study of TEL learner language ; and (2) a follow-up study with JSL learners.
The results indicate that the ability to produce the benefactives and complex/compound sentences improves inboth JFL and JSL environments. However, the ability to use shiten and the IP improves slightly in the JSL context, but not in the JFL environment. Moreover, concerning the benefactive, 'te-kureru, 'which has the same point of view as the active voice, is produced at an earlier stage than te-morau u, which has the same point of view of the passive voice. Concerning the IP, learners tend to use the DP structure.
Finally, in order to clarify the acquisition order for the Japanese voice system, implicational scaling was used for the data of English speakers in both JSL and JFL contexts, and Chinese, Indonesian, , Malay, and Korean speakers in JSL contexts. The results indicate that, irrespective of the context or the L1, the benefactive is produced first, then the DP, and finally the IP.These three categories form animplicational hierarchy. Prodution data from oral proficiency interviews with NSs of Korean, Chinese, and English support an acquisition order for the Japanese voice sys tern.