| Project/Area Number |
08680325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Keisuke Doshisha Women's College, Department of Japanese Language & Literature, 学芸学部・日本語日本文学科, 助教授 (60229614)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Toshiyuki Doshisha Women's Junior College, Department of Japanese Language & Literature, 短期大学部・日本語日本文学科, 専任講師 (60269769)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Training JSL teacher / Classroom-research / Teaching abilities of JSL / Analysing JSL class / 日本語教授能力 / 実習指導 / 実習 / 授業観察 / 自己研修 / 相互研修 / 日本語教員養成 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Making a prototype of the chart for analyzing the "Structure" of JSL teaching. The "Structure" here means; (1) Factors and its qualities of a class (2) Relations of the factors (3) Teaching materials (4) Variations of (1)〜(3) 2. Making four weak points of pre-service teachers clear through observations of their teaching; (1) Pre-service teachers have a tendency to use "all together" activities. (2) Pre-service teachers have a tendency to use "between teacher and student" activities. (3) Pre-service teachers have a tendency to give students the practice before they understand grammar rules well. (4) Pre-service teachers have a tendency to mix up explanations and practices in their class. 3. Writing a drill book for pre-service teachers to give them practical knowledge of JSL teaching. 3. Writing a drill for pre-service teachers to give them practical knowledge of JSL teaching.