Study of Statistical Properties of Length-Age Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sakutaro  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60017077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAKADO Toshihide  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of Fisheries, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 助手 (40281000)
TANAKA Eiji  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (40217013)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAge Determination / Length-Age Transformation / Incomplete Data / EM Algorithm / Information / 推定精度
Research Abstract
We show our main results obtained by this project.
1. Iterated age-length transformation kernel method.
This method is done using EM-algorithm, which is nowadays popular in statistics to estimate unknown parameters of the complete data distribution using the observed incomplete data. We found the EM-algorithm assumes that the mechanism of the data incompleteness was known. This fault is important in application of fishery resource analysis, and is difficult to be resolved.
2. Log-linear model.
In this model the notion of the age-length transformation kernel is not used. But, as is with the above-mentioned kernel method, in this model the data of the length composition are obtained through the selection of the fishing net mesh size. Hence the data do not reflect true length distribution. We already have an idea for this problem, but is not solved completely.
3. These are our main results obtained. We furthermore will continue studying this important problem in fishery resource analysis