The Guidance of the Asymptotic Expansion Formulae on the Multivariate Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Toshiya (1998)  Meisei Univ.Natural Sciences Assitant Prof., 一般教育, 講師 (20266919)
塩谷 実 (1996-1997)  明星大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50116597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHIDE Kakizawa  Hokkaido Univ.Economics Associate Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (30281778)
岩下 登志也  明星大学, 一般教育, 講師 (20266919)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmisdiscrimination / asymptotic expansion / upper bound / accuracy and sample size / parameter space / simulation / 2群判別 / 過判別確率 / 精度の近似上限 / 多次元正規乱数
Research Abstract
This work is the second step of preceding research which was supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research of the Ministry of Education with Contract Number 06680293. The aim of this research is to investigate the asymptotic expansion approximation to the probability of misdiscrimination (PMD) on the discriminant analysis for two normal populations II<@D2i@>D2 : N<@D2p@>D2(mu<@D2i@>D2, SIGMA), mu<@D2i@>D2 (]SY.tri-substituted right.[) *, (]SY.tri-substituted right.[) (]SY.di-substituted left.[) 0, i = 1, 2), and to construct an experimental upper pound on the absolute error of the approximation. We often estimate the PMD, which is based on Wald-Anderson's W-rule, by the asymptotic expansion formula because of the difficulty of evaluation for the "exact " PMD.The asymptotic expansion formula is a function of the parameters, that is, the dimension of data p, the sample size n, and Mahalanobis distance DELTA, therefore, we have to seek the domain of the parameter space (p, n, DELTA) which would give the good approximation for the asymptotic expansion formula of PMD.To constitute the domain, we call it "reference domain D", on the first step, we descrive some curves of PMD given by the asymptotic expansion formula, and determine D.For some selected points of (p, n, DELTA) in D, we next estimate the exact PMD by Monte Carlo simulation, and evaluate the absolute error between PMD by asymptotic expansion formula and one by the simulation. Finally, to construct an experimental upper bound U<@D2T@>D2 XI U<@D2T@>D2(p, n, DELTA) = Kp<@D1p@>D1n<@D1lambda@>D1 exp{a(DELTA - 0.6)}(1 + epsilon), (p, n, DELTA) (]SY.tri-substituted right.[) D, we estimate the constants K, a, p, lambda, epsilon by using the same points, we have K = 0.08054, a = -1.49827, p = 0.99678, lambda = -1.99357, epsilon = 1.7836. To check the effectiveness of U<@D2T@>D2, we apply the rest of the other points in D, we can show the effectiveness of U_T for most of all the points.