Project/Area Number |
08680336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | KINKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIKKAWA Sho SCHOOL OF BIOLOGY ORIENTED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,KINKI UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 生物理工学部, 教授 (30075329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Hisashi RESEARCH FELLOW, 生物理工学部, 助手 (50278735)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | RANDOM FIELD / NUMBER OF DEGREES OF FREEDOM / CORRELATION TIME / CORRELATION LENGTH / CORRELATION AREA / BUNDLE CORRELATION FUNCTION / METEOROLOGICAL DATA / BIOMEDICAL DATA / 大域的相関 / 統計的自由度 / 相互情報量 / 多次元多変量時系列 / 相関体積 / 面相関関数 / 線相関関数 / 面相関時間 / 束相関関数 / 束相関時間 / 相関時間 / 時系列束 / 自由度 / 雲画像 |
Research Abstract |
(a)We defined statistical numbers of degrees of freedom (NDF) as an equivalent uncorrelated number of points per unit area in a 2-dimensional random field. (b)The first order NDF is equal to Fisher's information about the first statistical moment. The second order NDF is an approximation of Fisher's information about the second moment. (c)Many interesting features of a random field and a random process were deduced from the NDF's. They are correlation time, correlation length, correlation area, line-correlation, area-correlation, and bundle-correlation. (d)The mutual information and the vector correlation coefficient between two random processes are useful to measure how they are globally correlated. Relationship between mutual information and vector correlation were investigated both theoretically and numerically. (e)The results obtalned above were applied to annualizing some meteorological data and biomedical data.