Project/Area Number |
08680340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGIMOTO Takemi The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Interdisciplinary Statistics, Professor, 領域統計研究系, 教授 (40000195)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Conditional MLE / GEE / Marginal Likelihood / Empirical Bays method / MLE / 直交性 / 推定関数の不変性 / 多次元母数 / スタイン推定量 / 対数線型モデル |
Research Abstract |
1) It becomes clear that a useful model in practical applications involves in more parameters (parameters of high-demensions) than it is previously believed. A low-dimensional parameter is unble to describe a practical situation. Here we should note that the crude MLE behaves unfavorably in estimating a high-dimensional parameter. My previous efforts went to modifying the MLE through the conditional MLE,the estimating equation. 2) The present research aimed at introducing a new family of distributions named the ruled exponential distributions. Then analytical properties of the family and their applications were discussed. A simple estimating function is investigated in relation with a family of distributions. 3) More explicitly, the MLE based on a separate likelihood, mainly in the ruled exponential family, was pursued. Further, the present research extended to an obvious application to the estimating function and also to a modification of the family. 4) A challenging topic is to unify the generalized regression model and the Stein type estimator. The present approach looks promising. We are making efforts to contributing this important problem, though a bulk of difficulties arise.