Project/Area Number |
08680343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOGASHI Atsushi Shizuoka University, Professor Faculty of Information, 情報学部, 教授 (20172140)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | higher order process calculus / operational semantics / computation model / higer order modal logic / type system / higher order programming language / equivalence / interpretor / モデルチェッキング / 双模倣 |
Research Abstract |
The main objectives pf this research are as follows : (1) We propose a computational model of higher order concurrent processes and establish their theoretical operational semantics. (2) Based on the foundations weimplement a programming environment and apply it to several practical examples. We have obtained the follwing results : (1) Contraction of a Higher Order Process Calculus Wehave proposed a higer order process calculus to describe concurrent systems rigorously. This calculus gives mathematical foundations of the following research items (2) and (3). Establishment of Mathematical Foundations on Operational Semantics of Higher Order Processes For the computational calculus proposed in (1), we have carried out the following items with their results : (a) Equivalence of Processes : We have given a theory on equivalence of higher order processes based on their operational semantics. (b) Higher Order Modal System and Model Checking : We have proposed a proof system for the higher oeder process calculus and given the theorems on soundness and completeness. A mechanical model checking method for the system have been given as well. (c) A Type System : We have given a type system for the calculus and discussed its properties. (3) Development of Programming Environment We have implemented the programming environment for the calculus and applied it to several practical examples.