Study on operating system architectures for supporting application-specific resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kentaro  The University of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.Life Sci., Department of Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80178970)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsoperating system / kernel / object oriented system / thread / scheduling / ページ置換え方針 / 保護 / プロセス間通信
Research Abstract
We investigated operating system architectures for application specific resource management. Traditionally, resource management policies have been implemented inside the operating system kernel. This study explores new operating system support for user-level resource management.
1. We designed and implemented a flexible mechanism for efficient lightweight threads which is implemented at the user-level in cooperation with the operating system kernel. Since most thread operations are performed at the user-level, threads can be executed efficiently by using application specific policies. The distinguished features are the coherent integration of kernel and user-level schedulers and the efficient remote procedure call mechanism which eliminates extra user-kernel interactions.
2. We proposed an effective application framework for service developments. It provides the peocedural interprocess communication based on the thread migration. Basic priority inheritance protocol is applied to the interprosess communication. The proposed framework simplifies the interaction between the micro-kernel and user-level services, and ensures real-time response.
3. We designed a new pathname evaluation algorithm for union mount. Unlike the conventional method, the proposed algorithm merges all the way down the layred directory trees into a name space ; each of the layred directories can have different directory tree structures ; and modifications are allowed on not only the file-systems in the front layr but also the file-systems in the layrs behind. We introduced principal rules to be used for evaluating pathnames in a hierarchcal name space composed of union mounts, and implemented these rules in a practical operating system.