Optimization in Constructive Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Susumu  Kobe University, Department of Computer and Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40156443)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsProgram verification / Program synthesis / Formal methods / 形式的技法 / 構成的プログラミング / 最適化 / 形式的仕様記述
Research Abstract
The original plan to apply Beradi method to PX system turned to be difficult. Thus we changed the plan. We redesigned PX system so that it has types and so the extracted programs are simply typed. We rebuilt the system throughly even from the basic logical system. The new logical system was called S,and the new implementation is called Proof Works.
The results turned out even better than the original plan, because the system was redone utilizing many new knowledges which were not available at the time PX system was designed and built.
On the course of research, Hayashi got a novel insight on application of constructive programming called "Proof Animation." This new insight, which is a spin-off of the present research, is not only more important than the original aim of the research. It is expected to grow one of central issues of the area in the feature.
One thing we could not achive is that extensive experiments with the system. This is due to the delay caused by the new design and implementation of the entire system. We are continueing it even after the project is officially finished.