A Research on Domain-Specific Requirement Specifications Description Language and Its Implementation Method in an Example of Architectural Design and Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masaaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Cmputer Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (20253560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAMINE Keiichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineer, 情報工学部, 助手 (00264135)
HIROTA Toyohiko  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineer, 情報工学部, 助教授 (00144402)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSoftware Engineering / Specifications Description Language / Domain-Specific / Architectural structure design / CAD / System Generation / Conceptual Model / Process Model / ソフトウエア工学
Research Abstract
Information systems are now increasing as infra-structure of society and industry. Therefore, it becomes very important to develop new application development technology which can apply information systems to various domains. Accordingly, many researchers of software engineering are studying application development technologies which depend on features of individual domains. This report describes a research on domain-specific requirement specifications description language in the example of architectural design and construction.
(1) Research on Requirement Specifications Description Language
We have made the research on the base of requirement specifications description language : BDL (Building Design Language). BDL has been being currently studied by us, and has been designed to be specific to architectural structure design for describing its knowledge. Concerning architectural construction, we have studied the actual example of construction. Then, we have extracted the requirements for … More designing languages to describe its knowledge, and have made a model of a language. This study has proved that the product-centered process modeling is especially important for construction process modeling.
(2) Description experiment of BDL and research on its application
We have experimentally applied BDL to architectural design and equipment installation design. Then, we have extracted the features of their knowledge other than structural design knowledge. We have been joining the international consortium of architectural CALS (Commerce At Light Speed), and the implementation experiment. Therefore, we have been able to evaluate the interoperability of architectural design data from the viewpoint of BDL.
(3) Research on Automatic Generation Method of architectural CAD Systems
We have studied a method for generating architectural CAD systems automatically from BDL language. On the base of our current research of program generation, we have made clear that C++ programs and Prolog Programs can be automatically generated using three-level intermediate languages of compiler.
(4) Prototype Implementation of Architecture CAD Systems
We have implemented a prototype of architectural CAD system by applying the program generation method to BDL specifications which are described in the description experiment. The prototype system has been applied to the implementation experiment in architectural CALS. Less