Design and Implementation of Multistage Interconnection Network With Cache Coherent Mechanism
Project/Area Number |
08680379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Hideharu KEIO Univ.Dept.of Information and Computer Science Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60175932)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Parallel Computers / Interconnection Network / Cache / MIN (Multistage Interconnection Network) / 多段結合網 |
Research Abstract |
Multistage Interconnection Networks (MINs) have been researched for an interconnection network used in middle scale scientific multiprocessors, since multiple processors can access multiple memory modules simultaneously. However, coherent private cache mechanism is difficult to be implemented, and it is a reason why such types of multiprocessor has not been widely utilized. In this research, a MIN with Cache coherent mechanism called MING is proposed, designed and implemented. Using a reduced hierarchical bit map directory method and pruning mechanism, MINC can manage coherent mechanism with a small additional hardware. Using the 0.6um LPGA(Laser Programmable Gate Array) technology, the designed MING chip(Network scale : 16-input/16-output) is implemented in a single chip(26477 cells including 6OKbit memory). The chip works with at least 50MHz clock, and the total throughput of the chip is 800Mbyte/sec(50Mbyte/sec for each port). Using the MINC chip and a high speed switch called PBSF (Piled Banyan Switching Fabrics), a multiprocessor prototype called SNAIL-2 was designed and implemented. SNAIL-2, the first MIN-connected multiprocessor with a hardwired coherent cache mechanism, provides 16 processors/16 memory modules. A simple but high speed RISC (R3000) is adopted for a processor, and it can be used for evaluation of MING and PBSF chips with real parallel applications.