Knowledge discovery in clinical databases based on rough set model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Syusaku  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ.Medical Research Inst.Research Associate, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (10251555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasuhiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ.Medical Research Inst.Research Associate, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (50292983)
TANAKA Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ.Medical Research Inst.Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60155158)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRoughset / Datamining / Database / Knowledge discovery / AI / 機会学習 / エキスパートシステム / 医療データベース / 機械学習 / 帰納学習 / 知識発現
Research Abstract
Since a large amount of clinical data are being stored electronically, discovery of knowledge from such clinical databases is one of the important growing research area in medical Informatica. For this purpose, we develop KDD-R (a system for knowledge Discovery in Databases using Rough sets), an experimental system for knowledge discovery and machine learning research using variable precision rough sets (VPRS) model, which is an extension of original rough set model. This system works in the following steps. First, it preprocesses databases and translates continuous data in to discretized ones. Second, KDD-R checks dependencies between attributes and reduces spurious data. Third, the system computes rules from reduced databases. Finally, fourth, it evaluates decision making. For evaluation, this system is applied to a clinical database of meninigenecephalitis, whose computational results show that everal new findings are obtained.
Knowledge discovery in clinical databases is an important research area in medical informatics. Most of medical data, such as patient records, laboratory data, are now being stored electronically, and the amount of clinical databases will be too huge, so that even medical experts cannnot deal with such large databases. Thus, a computer-based approach is promising to solve this difficult situation. In this study, we introduce a system KDD-R (a system for Knowledge Discovery in Databases using Rough sets), based on Variable Precision Rough Set (VPRS) model.
This system works as follows. First, it preprocesses databases and translates continuous data into discretized ones. Second, KDD-R checks dependencies between attributes and reduces spurious data. Third, the system computes rules from reduced databases. Finally, fourth, it evaluates decision making.
For evaluation, we apply KDD-R to a clinical database of meningoencephalitis, whose computational results show that several new findings are obtained from clinical databases.