Estimation of Three-Dimensional Solid object from Ambiguous or Contradictory Views.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  Nagoya University, School of Informatics and Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (40182927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOSAWA Hajime  Nagoya University, School of Informatics and Sciences, Professor., 情報文化学部, 教授 (00115651)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsintelligent interface / recoqnition of three views / CAD / inconsistent views / estimation of solid objcect / 不整合図面 / 不合図面
Research Abstract
While geometry rules relations between multiple views and it present a logical way of three-dimensional solid modeling, it fails to determine a unique object in case more than one solids are constructed from a set of views or the views include inconsistencies. In this research, the prototype system is enhansed to recognize solids with curved surfaces, human processes in the understand-ing of drawing are analyzed, and the falicity to estimate intended objects is improved.
The curved surfaces processed by the current system are cylindrical surfaces, which usual recognition system understand, sperical surfaces and conical surfaces. A new solid modeler is proposed. It is a hyblid modeler which uses both boundary representation method and constructive-solid geometry method. The inconsistencies brought by curved surfaces are divided into three groups. Ressolution methods for each group of inconsistency are presented. In particular, the revison algorithm is improved to remove multiple contradictions in a set of views. The system can resolve inconsistencies and obtain objects even when missing segments are arcs.
This research contribute to investigate the human reasoning process to understand spacial relationship. The result of this research is used to construct more useful recognition system of mechanical drawings. It is also expected to develop an intelligent interface of three-dimensional modeler, which suggests mistakes found in drawings.