A Study of Human Collaborative Discovery Processes of Scientific Concepts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Kazuhisa  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Informatics, Assosiate Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (90219832)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDiscovery / Problem Solving / Collaboration / Computer Simulation, / Hypothesis Formation and Testing / Computer Suported Instruction / 科学的発見 / CAI / マイクロワールド / プロトコル分析 / 共同学習
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the collaborative discovery processes of scientific concepts by two persons from view point of cognitive science. The primary results are summarized as follows.
(1) First, we analyzed the discovery processes based on the protocol analysis method that had been widely used in cognitive psychology. In one study, two persons were asked to find "the laws of heredity", using the computer microworld that was developed for this experiment. Through observing the interaction between the two subjects, we identified some important factors that activated the performance of the discovery processes. (2) Second, we also discussed the discovery processes based on the computer simulation method. In one study, we constructed a computational model that could solve "the Wason's 2-4-6 task" that was one of the most popular tasks in this research domain. We executed the simulations controlling carefully the parameters of the model, analyzed the results, and found some important knowledge of effective heuristics for hypothesistesting. Those findings could not be recognized merely by psychological experiments. (3) Last, we proposed the three stages (preparation stage, development stage, estimation stage) for developing CAI systems that supported learning scientific concepts. For testing this idea, we actually developed a CAI system for learning elementary electrical circuits by cognitive maps and mental models, and confirmed the utility of this idea.