Research for Japanese Dictation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIKANO Kiyohiro  Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00263426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Satoshi  Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30263429)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDictation / HMM pheneme model / language model / Continuous Speech Recognition / 音声認識 / ディクテーションシステム / 音声データベース
Research Abstract
Dictation is one of the final goal of speech recognition. In USA and EU,there have been researched in the speech recognition projects supported by the governments, such like ARPA and ESPRIT.To catch up with these projects, we had organized "Large-Vocabulary Continuous Speech Recongnition Database WG". The WG made it possible to collect a large ammount of speech database for the newspaper articles by the collaboration with many industrial research laboratories and universities.
The WG activity has been extended to the IPA project for Japanese dictation software development. This grant-aid for scientific research not only promoted the research activities in the investigater's laboratory, but also helped to organize the IPA nation-wide dictation project. The IPA dictation project shows 92% word accuracy for the 5,000-word newspaper article task. The developed acoustic models, language models and recognition program becomes the Japanese performance targets for speech recognition research and development.