Wide Area Visual Surveillance Using Fixed Viewpoint Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1997)
Okayama University (1996)
Principal Investigator
WADA Toshikazu  Kyoto University, Graduateschool of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00231035)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspan, tilt, zoom / wide angle image / Realtime system / target detection / target tracking / target Motion estimation / system latency / Fixed Viewpoint Camera / ズ-ム / パン / チルト / 運動予測 / 時間遅れ / パン・チルトカメラ / キャリブレーション / 背景差分 / カメラコントロール / 選択的注視 / 動作認識 / 複数動作
Research Abstract
In this research, a target detection and tracking system has been developed by using an active camera named Fixed Viewpoint Camera (FVC in short) whose projection center coincides with the rotational center.
In 1996th research term, 1.basic algorithms, 2.physical realization of FVC,3.internal camera parameter calibration, and 4.target detection and tracking system were developped. The basic algorithms consists of (1) a wide-angle image synthesis algorithm from observed images taken by FVC,(2) and a high-speed image generation algorithm at any combinations of view direction and zoom parameters from the wide-angle image. Physical realization of FVC is the method to mount cameras on the rotational stage so that its projection center coincides with the rotational center. Internal camera parameter calibration is a method to estimate the camera parameters from observed images. Based on the research mentioned above, the background subtraction is extended so as to be applied to the images taken by FVC.By using the extended background-subtraction, we developed a target detection and tracking system which detects and tracks a target by changing view direction.
In 1997th research term, 5.the target detection and tracking system was extended so that the zoom parameter as well as view direction can be controlled, 6.and a real-time system was developed which estimates the target motion and system latency. To realize the zoom control, camera calibration and image generation methods were extended to cope with the zoom control. By using the extended image generation module, the system was augmented. Also, to improve the response time of the system, target-motion and system-latency estimations were introduced into the system, and a real-time system which quickly changes the view direction and zoom has been developed. By comparative experiments, it is confirmed that the developed system has the best performance than past systems in preciseness and stability.