Research on reasoning of machinery based on both design and assembly information and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Norihiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology Department of Computer Science and System Engineering professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (00029571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology Department of Computer Science and System Enginee, 情報工学部, 助手 (70253565)
ZHENG J.Y.  Kyushu Institute of Technology Department of Computer Science and System Enginee, 情報工学部, 助教授 (40253562)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbehavior of machine / design information / assembly information / virtual reality / machinery inspection / verbal communication / force feedback / training system / メカトロ機械 / 組立 / 試行錯誤 / 組立システム / メカトロ機構 / 挙動推定(推論) / 仮想現実感 / 故障診断 / 仮説推論 / 複数故障 / 動力伝播 / 強化型VRシステム / 機構の可視化 / 手の動き / キネマティクス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make the framework that analyzes / visualizes the behavior of an artificial object from the design information arid assembly information, and to create a virtual reality system clarifying the affect that the design change and modification of assembly procedure give to facility of machinery. The design of an artificial object is facilitated with the prosperity of CAD, but assembly, machinery reasoning do not make progress. Design inspection on the basis of parts tolerance becomes possible but the affect that part shapes and an assembly procedure give to the machinery cannot be known quickly. As customization of the general purpose machinery inspection program is difficult, and because a description of the machinery to be inspected is complicated, this causes many errors in the description of the machinery itself and machinery alteration caused with the parts modification. These facts makes it difficult to practice a correct machinery inspection. If the … More re are errors in the part design, both of the part shape and the modification of the machinery description become necessary, It is almost impossible to use machinery inspection at the initial stage of the design. A simple approach to identify the facility should be established after having made up parts in a virtual space. So a support system to has an assembly product work in the same way as in the real environment is made by assembling mechanical parts using a data glove freely. But graphics does not offer enough facility to help novices assemble mechanical parts in virtual environment.. An axis alignment using auxiliary lines or a force feedback device are found to be useful to make assembly operation easy. Even if an assembly procedure is decided in this way, complete automation of assembly is difficult, and human introduction to assembly process becomes necessary. And repair becomes necessary in the case that a product was damaged or broke down. If an expert were engaged in such tasks, a remarkable rise of product price would be caused. So introduction of non-experts into those works becomes indispensable. A system instructing assembly I repair method is necessary for that purpose, but it is not difficult to implement the system if the above mentioned system is exploited. We have confirmed that introduction of spoken language to secure a free communication and permission of erroneous assembly operation help novices including children understand how to assemble mechanical parts and the state of an assembled object. Less