Image Synthesis from Real and Generated Images by Using A Unified Camera Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Naoki  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (10167885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Masahito  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (40285424)
BABA Masashi  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (30281281)
AMANO Akira  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Associate professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (60252491)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCamera Model / Camera Calibration / Image Synthesis / Zoom Lens / Computer Vision / Computer Graphics / ズ-ムレンズ / 工学的歪み / 口径触現象 / 可変円筒モデル
Research Abstract
We have investigated a method to synthesize realistic images from real and generated images based on camera calibration.
1. Calibrated Computer Graphics : We have proposed a new scheme for image synthesis called "Cali-brated Computer Graphics" and presents a method to produce defocused images based on a camera model and lens parameters obtained by calibrating a real camera. Using the reversed projection image blurring model, we have developed a multiple Z-buffer algorithm to generate images of arbitrary focus settings. Experimental verification demonstrated that the quality of reality of the generated images was as high as that of the real images.
2. Improvement of Image Generation Algorithm : The computation of the multiple Z-buffer algorithm is rather heavy because the standard Z-buffer algorithm is applied on every pixel of an image to be generated. We have developed a multiple pinhole algorithm in which images are generated by accumulating a set of shifted pinhole images. and discuss … More ed the improvement of both algorithms by evaluating the trade-off between the reduction of computation time and the degradation of image quality.
3. A Unified Camera Model of Zoom, Focus and Iris Parameters : We have proposed a unified camera model of zoom, focus and iris parameters for "Calibrated Computer Graphics". We first discuss the properties of the camera parameters and present a thin-lens-based camera model that describes the relationship between zoom, focus and iris parameters. Using the multiple Z-buffer algorithm with the calibration results, we generated images and compared them with real images of the same scene.
4. Photometric Calibration of Zoom Lens Systems : We have developed a calibration method of zoom lens systems to eliminate the photometric distortion due to vignetting. A novel camera model including the variable cylinder is proposed to account. for the marginal intensity reduction observed in images. We presented the calibration method to estimate the intensity reduction from the lens parameters of zoom and iris. Less