The sturdy of the influences of visual stimulation on speech perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKI Hideaki  Chiba Institute of Technology, The faculty of engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60226636)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSpeech perception / Visual stimulation / Auditory stimulation / Mcgurk effect / EEC / MEG / Hearing impaired / Megurk効果
Research Abstract
The influences of visual stimulation on speech perception were investigated by four kinds of auditory perceptual experiments and a measuring of EEG and MEG.These experiments were used the Mcgurk effect. This effect has been known as the phenomenon that subjects percept the different speech sound from the speech sound of visual stimulation when it is presented with other speech sound.
The procedures of this study are as follows :
1. The experiment to investigate the temporal factor of the visual stimulation in speech perception.
2. The visual and auditory data processing inside of human brain was investigated by using EEG and MEG.
3. The experiment to investigate the process of perceptual development of visual and auditory stimulation.
4. The experiment to investigate which part of face as visual stimulation influences on speech perception.
5. The experiment to investigate the influence of visual stimulation on speech sound perception when speech sounds are presented with noise.
The results of 106 healthy subjects are as follows :
1. When the time difference of presentation of auditory stimulation and visual stimulation was more than 100msec, the visual stimulation exerts little influence on speech perception.
2. EEG and MEG suggest that hyper processing mechanism integrates the auditory data processing and visual data processing.
3. The hyper processing mechanism develops with growing and becomes similar level to that of adult about age of ten.
4. Not only the movements and shapes of lips, but also the other part of face effect on speech perception.
5. The visual data processing mechanism affects greatly on speech perception when speech sound is presented with noise.