Studies on information environment for continuous learning of complex information systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshio  Chukyo University, School of Computer and Cognitive Studies, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (80099910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takafumi  Chukyo University, School of Computer and Cognitive Studies, Lecturer, 情報科学部, 講師 (10227431)
OGASAWARA Hidemi  Chukyo University, School of Computer and Cognitive Studies, Lecturer, 情報科学部, 講師 (60204054)
高橋 和弘  中京大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (00236267)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsstaguation of learning / active help / information sharing / アクティブヘルプ / ヘルプシステム
Research Abstract
As complex information systems such as word processors are widely used, it is getting more and more important to make those systems easy to use. It is common that information systems have so many functions that users do not master all the useful functions provided by the system. We call this problem stagnation of learning and have been studying the cognitive processes and possible causes underlying it. Our series of studies focuses on this problem and aim to prevent the stagnation of learning. We developed the various resources which help users to learn continuously and to free from the stagnation of learning.
We approached this problem in two ways. One way was to provide various active help system. One of them was implemented in GNU Emacs system which hints useful function based on individual user record.
The other help system was implemented in Small talk Environment to provide helps which are closely related to user's current tasks by analyzing the user activities. The other approach was to accumulate useful information on local computer network for users to learn more actively and voluntarily. We tested the information environment in which useful information was accumulated automatically and users share the information for further learning.