Development of the Policies for Japanese Academic Libraries and the Development of Library and Information Science Organization and Analysis of Documents of Shigenori Baba
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Library and Information Science
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takashi  University of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (90041805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Yoshihiro  University of Library and Information Science, Research Associate, 図書館情報学部, 助手 (50272208)
HARA Hideshige  University of Library and Information Science, Assistant Professor, 図書館情報学部, 講師 (00238164)
OOBA Haruo  University of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (50152236)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBaba, Shigenori. / Library Policy. / Library and Information Science. / Documentation. / 戦後日本の図書館政策 / 戦後日本の図書館学とドキュメンテーション
Research Abstract
World War II essentially destroyed social systems. The academic world also suffered great losses. One of the officials who worked for academic reconstruction was Shigenori Baba (1909-93). Bone of a wealthy family in Tokyo, Baba enjoyed reading classics and learning foreign languages. He was interested in Christianity and baptized in his youth. He majored in electrical engineering in college with studies in physics. He worked as a researcher of the Furukawa financial combine, where he produced a large number of scientific abstracts. As his achievement was recognized by the government, he began to work, in the last stage the war, for a governmental organization that controlled all scientific information. After the war, he worked for the Ministry of Education, where his achievement were extensive : development of a union catalogs : founding district library conferences ; improvement of university librarian's status ; making of dictionaries of technical terms ; and introduction of the idea of documentation to university libraries. He was an academic as well as a government executive official. He was sent to Europe to study documentation, and this led to his theory of documentation which was based extensively on mathematics. His academic career is best known as a result of his work as a professor for the National College of Library Science. His major accomplishment were : biblio-graphical analysis by quantitative method that became the present bibliometrics ; his unique bibliographical equation ; the making of "Union Index" ; transliteration of non-Roman scripts ; and dictionaries of technical terms in eight languages with Czech entries.