Multmedia Information Retrieval and Acquisition Interface with Interactive Information Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATEMURA Junichi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Lecturer, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (40262117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAUCHI Masao  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30107370)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUser Interface / Information Visualization / Information Retrieval / Retrieval Interface / Multimedia Information / Interactive System / Dynamic Querying / インタラクティブ・システム
Research Abstract
We have developed new visual interaction techniques to obtain information from a very large and broad collection of data. Our techniques organize and visualize information dynamically, and navigate a user to explore the information space.
First, We have developed a dynamic layout algorithm of documents and keywords and a visual interaction technique based on this algorithm to explore a large collection of documents. This algorithm, "forcedirected dynamic layout algorithm", introduces a spring model to represent the document space and lays out documents and keywords according to these relevance. By introducing dynamic and continuous manipulation of visualized data into the visual clustering, our technique enables a user to explore the information space according to his/her own point of view. We have implemented an experimental visualization system, dalled "DocSpace", based on our technique.
Second, we have developed a visual interface for information mediating systems. There have been proposed "collaborative filtering" techniques that utilize recommendations of others to customize information filters. However, we need not only filtered data but also their relationships in the context of the whole information that has various trends of interests. We have therefore developed an information mediating system that vesualizes information space composed of reviewers and reviewed items. We have implemented the experimental system, "CinemaScape", that mediates movie reviews.