Developing the mechanism of recovery from error and user interface evaluation metrics, and proposing user model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
IMAMIYA Atsumi  Yamanashi University, Department of Computer and Media, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40006276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Fumiyo  Yamanashi University, Department of Computer and Media, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60262648)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHuman Factors / User Interface / Error / Undo Model / Object-based Undo / Graphical History / ヒューマンインタフェース / UNDO / REDO / 復帰モデル / 操作履歴可視化 / ソフトウェア再利用 / インタラクティブシステム設計
Research Abstract
All men make mistakes. You cannot image that the user works on a computer system without any mistake operation. Therefore, to prevent the user from making predictable mistakes and allow the user to recover his work when a mistake happens are always very important topics of human computer interaction.
1. As for recovery operations, the user may want to select a command to undo or redo, this is called as command-based recovery operation ; the user may also want to select an object to recover its state by undo and redo, this is called as object-based recovery operation. Most undo models are command-based undo models and do not allow object-based recovery operation. In this project, two undo models are proposed : the object-based linear undo model and the object-based nonlinear undo model. Both undo models can support object-based recovery operation.
2. We have proposed and developed a new user interface tool to the direct selective UNDO/REDO mechanism. The visualized history dialog box provides a WYSIWYG user interface to users so that the users can find out the command to be undone/redone in more efficient way. The ability to present the history of a set of one or more particular objects would be helpful feature in the future generation of history presentation.