| Project/Area Number |
08680436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKAWA Masahito Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30173222)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHITAKA Atsuo Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60263729)
ICHIKAWA Tadao Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30127609)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Real-world-oriented interface / Situation awareness / HCI / multimodal interface / CSCW / エージェント / ヒューマン・コンピュータ・インタラクション / メディア処理 / マルチメディア・コンピューティング / マルチメディアコンピューティング |
| Research Abstract |
User interface has been shifted from textual one to visual one. Advances of multimedia technology allow us to develop more sophisticated user interfaces adopting, for example, video/animation and sound. However it is not sufficient just to add multiple media in human-computer interaction. In this research, we have investigated a scheme of social interaction between the user and the computer towards realization of truly user-friendly interface. First we classified a situation, which is a key in realizing social interaction, into three levels. In addition, a basic framework for the situation-based management of personal information was proposed.. Furthermore, we considered semantic aspects of media. Techniques of extracting semantic features from image/video and sound data were proposed, which enable us to recognize 'the situation that the user is placed. We also verified that location information works as an effective means for identifying the user's situation. Meanwhile, interaction among users has been investigated as well as the interaction between the user and the computer. We have proposed a system which is capable of recognizing the user's location and establishing a communication channel among users who are sharing the same physical space, assuming that they have the same motivation and interest. We have implemented a prototype system to evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed ideas.