Research on countermeasures to a threat of subliminal messages in multimedia communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University (1998)
Hiroshima City University (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yuko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Associate Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 助教授 (20264955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Yoshitaka  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science Profes, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (80129791)
OKAMOTO Eiji  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Scienc, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60242567)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssecurity / multimedia communication / subliminal messages / internet / steganography / covert channel / トロイの木馬 / 画像通信
Research Abstract
Computer networks have been traditionally utilized to carry text and binary data. Multimedia communication has brought about the use of them to transport images and sound as well. The current applications such as World-Wide-Web(WWW) and Multicast Backbone(MBone) indicate that the networks are functioning as a new type of the mass media, so have they come across a new type of threat-subliminal messages. In this research we explore the problem and its countermeasures.
In 1996, we looked into the psychological issues of the problem based on the feedbacks obtained from our five-minute talk at the IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy. We clarified how the problem of subliminal messages fits in the area of security, compared to steganography and covert channels.
The issue of subliminal messages has been known to mass media for long and had been controversial in the past in the area of psychology. Now it turns out that the advocate of such perception without awareness has been in the mainstream of the research community in this area. Subliminal techniques are increasingly used by experimental psychologists. Research on how such perception works is being under way by the cognitive, clinical, and social psychologists.
The problem is identical to computer virus in the sense that the information in question includes more than what the receiver is aware of. It could be categorized as steganography but slightly different in that the information is invisible not only to the third party but to the receiver as well.
In 1997, we have investigated processing and compressing techniques and how possibly one can insert a message frame into moving pictures.
In 1998, we tried and used MPEG-2 for image compression, and did some experiment to insert a frame. A mechanism for detection of an irregular frame is under investigation besed on the results of the experiment.