FLEXIBLE MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS BY KANSEI INFORMATION PROCESSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoshitaka  TOYO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80129791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHATA Kazuo  SHINSYU JUNIOR COLLEADGE,DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESS, 経営学科, 助教授 (60226909)
UEDA Yoshinori  TOYO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOIAEE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70103570)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKansei Information Processing / Image Database / Hypermedia / Agents / Image Retrieval / Knowledge-base / 感性情報
Research Abstract
In distributed multimedia database systems where database objects are organized by vide, audio, graphics and text data stored in multiple numbers of databaase servers on different loations over a wide area network, intelligent and flexible retrieval capability is required particularly for designeres in various application fields who user a multimedia database for their CAD process.
In this research, we introduce a flexible hypermedia system for distributed design image databases capabilities based on perceptional information processing, so called Kansei information method, which allows each user to make the best use of his or her creativity and originality and his or her style and sensitvity to beauty. The knowledge agent, utillzing the knowledge-base, creates links from kansei word objects provided by the user to suitable multimedia objects among those stored on multimedia database distributed across the Internet. Those kansei query words are then converted to equivalent color values and design patterns. Color value and design pattern are the means by which all stored design image are characterized. The knowledge agent also performs query conversion of individual user's subjective kansei (unique, subjective use of kansei word) into objective kansei words using each user's individual "user model." In order to investigate the realization of our suggested Kansei information process method, we have developed a textile design image database which aids designers using apparel CAD systems in different locations, collaboratin or working separately. Through the functional and performance cvaluation of the prototype system by the design art university student, the usefulness of the suggested perceptional retrieving method for distributed design image database syste was verlfled.